CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G82804

Mr. Ed Scott
Emery Worldwide
5337 N.E. Courier Court
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Michaels of Oregon Inc.

The provided sample, style 9811, is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a polyurethene coated knitted nylon fabric. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the palmside material is 50% polyurethene coating 50% nylon fabric. The backside of the glove is constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two layers of knitted fabric. The glove features a ¾ inch wide elasticized wristband which is secured by means of a hook and loop fasterner tab closure, knitted fabric fourchettes, and a keyhole vent at the outer side of the wrist.

The applicable subheading for style 9811 will be 6116.10.7520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 9811 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division